Grammy 2020, i vincitori: TRIONFO storico per Billie Eilish

Condividi

https://www.instagram.com/p/B70L1H6jfm-/

5 premi in un’edizione. Meglio, in passato, era riuscito solo a Beyoncé e Adele (6).
La 18enne Billie Eilish ha trionfato ai Gramm7 2020, con 5 premi su sei candidature.
A soli 18 anni è la più giovane vincitrice degli ultimi 30, da quando Mariah Carey vinse nel 1991.
Entrata Papa con otto candidature, Lizzo è uscita cardinale con 3 Grammy (buttali via), ovvero Best Pop Solo Performance, Best Traditional R’n’b Performance e Best Contemporary Album.
Come scritto ieri sera, anche Lady Gaga ne ha vinti due, Beyoncé uno e il fenomeno Lil Nas X, primo rapper dichiaratamente gay di colore a far suo lo scettro Billboard, ben due.
Da segnalare anche il Grammy targato Michelle Obama, con l’audio-libro della sua autobiografia, e il 2° Grammy di sempre vinto da Gloria Gaynor. All’età di 70 anni. Amala.

Grammy Awards 2020: i vincitori

Record of the Year
“Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

Album of the Year
“When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?” “— Billie Eilish

Song of The Year
“Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish

Best New Artist
Billie Eilish

Best Pop Solo Performance
“Truth Hurts” — Lizzo

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
“Old Town Road” — Lil Nas X featuring Billy Ray Cyrus

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
“Look Now” – Elvis Costello & the Imposters

Best Pop Vocal Album
“When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?” — Billie Eilish

Best Comedy Album
“Sticks & Stones” – Dave Chappelle

Best Rock Album
“Social Cues” — Cage the Elephant

Best Rock Performance
“This Land” – Gary Clark Jr.

Best Rock Song
“This Land,” Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

Best Alternative Music Album
“Father of the Bride” – Vampire Weekend

Best R’n’B Album
“Ventura” – Anderson .Paak

Best R’n’B Performance
“Come Home” — Anderson .Paak featuring André 3000

Best R’n’B Song
“Say So” – PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring JoJo)

Best Rap Album
“Igor” — Tyler, the Creator

Best Rap/Sung Performance
“Higher” – DJ Khaled featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend

Best Traditional R’n’B Performance
“Jerome” – Lizzo

Best Urban Contemporary Album
“Cuz I Love You” (Deluxe) – Lizzo

Best Rap Performance
“Racks in the Middle”- Nipsey Hussle featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy

Best Rap Song
“A Lot” – Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage Featuring J. Cole)

Best Dance Recording
“Got to Keep On” — The Chemical Brothers

Best Dance/Electronic Album
“No Geography” – The Chemical Brothers

Best Country Song
“Bring My Flowers Now” — Brandie Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)

Best Country Solo Performance
“Ride Me Back Home” – Willie Nelson

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“Speechless” – Dan + Shay

Best Country Album
“While I’m Livin’” – Tanya Tucker

Best Gospel Performance/Song
“Love Theory” – Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

Best Gospel Album
“Long Live Love” — Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
“God Only Knows” – for King & Country & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
“Burn the Ships” – for King & Country

Best Roots Gospel Album
“Testimony” – Gloria Gaynor

Best Latin Pop Album
“#Eldisco” – Alejandro Sanz

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
“El Mal Querer” — Rosalía

Best Regional Mexican Music Album
“De Ayer Para Siempre” – Mariachi Los Camperos

Best Tropical Latin Album
A pari merito: “Opus” – Marc Anthony e “A Journey Through Cuban Music” – Aymée Nuviola

Best Americana Album
“Oklahoma” — Keb’ Mo’

Best American Roots Performance
“Saint Honesty” – Sara Bareilles

Best American Roots Song
“Call My Name” – Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I’m With Her)

Best Bluegrass Album
“Tall Fiddler” – Michael Cleveland

Best Traditional Blues Album
“Tall, Dark & Handsome” – Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men

Best Contemporary Blues Album
“This Land” – Gary Clark Jr.

Best Regional Roots Music Album
“Good Time” – Ranky Tanky

Best Reggae Album
“Rapture” – Koffee

Best World Music Album
“Celia” – Angelique Kidjo

Best Contemporari Instrumental Album
“Mettavolution” – Rodrigo y Gabriela

Best Metal Performance
“7empest” – Tool

Best Jazz Vocal Album
“12 Little Spells” — Esperanza Spalding

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
“Finding Gabriel” – Brad Mehldau

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
“The Omni-American Book Club” – Brian Lynch Big Band”Triple Helix” – Anat Cohen Tentet

Best Latin Jazz Album
“Antidote” – Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band

Best New Age Album
“Wings” – Peter Kater

Best Spoken Word Album
“Becoming” — Michelle Obama

Best Children’s Music Album
“Agless Songs for the Child Archetype” – Jon Samson

Best Musical Theater Album
“Hadestown” – Reeve Carney, André De Shields, Amber Gray, Eva Noblezada & Patrick Page; Mara Isaacs, David Lai, Anaïs Mitchell & Todd Sickafoose

Best Song Written for Visual Media
“I’ll Never Love Again” (Film Version) — Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper). Canzone tratta da: “A Star Is Born”

Best Compilation soundtrack for Visual Media
“A Star Is Born” – Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

Best soundtrack for a Visual Media
“Chernobyl” – Hildur Guðnadóttir

Best Music Film
“Homecoming” — Beyoncé

Best Music Video
“Old Town Road” – Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus, Calmatic, regista; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, produttori

Best Instrumental Composition
“Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite” – John Williams

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or a Cappella
“Moon River” – Jacob Collier

Best Arrangement, Instrumental and Vocals
“All Night Long” – Jacob Collier

Best Recording Packaging
“Chris Cornell” – Barry Ament, Jeff Ament, Jeff Fura & Joe Spix

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
“Woodstock – Back to the Garden: The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive” – Masaki Koike

Best Album Notes
Stax ’68: A Memphis Story” – Steve Greenberg

Best Historical Album
“Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection” – Pete Seeger

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
“When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?” – Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, John Greenham, (Billie Eilish)

Producer of the Year
Finneas

Best Remixed Recording
“I Rise (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix)” – Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna)

Best Immersive Studio Album
“Lux” – Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor

Best Engineered Album, Classical
“Riley: Sun Rings” – Kronos Quartet

Best Producer of the Year, Classical
Blanton Alspaugh

Best Opera Recording
“Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox” – Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus

Best Orchestral Performance
“Norman: Sustain” – Gustavo Dudamel, direttore d’orchestra (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Best Choral Performance
“Duruflé: Complete Choral Works” – Robert Simpson, direttore d’orchestra (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
“Shaw: Orange” – Attacca Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
“Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite” – Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, direttore d’orchestra (Philadelphia Orchestra)

Best Classical Solo Album Vocal
“Songplay” – Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco

Best Classical Compendium
“The Poetry of Places” – Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Higdon: Harp Concerto” – Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra

Autore

Articoli correlati